Choose Your Language (अपनी भाषा चुनें)

Showing posts with label Static GK. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Static GK. Show all posts

Apr 20, 2018

Recently Asked Static GK Awareness Questions in Banking Examination 2018

Static Awareness GK Questions 2018
Asked in Recently Competitive Examination
Static Awareness GK Questions 2018
Hello dear students today we are going to share some question related to static gk, which are recently asked in banking examination 2018. This is very important to have a basic awareness of history, geography, political and economic theories linked with the actions that are incident around us. Except one keeps himself side by side of the historical background or the geological location of events reported, they will express little of the value of significance.
The questions based on the Static GK Awareness are basically related to the following: countries, events or any other such things that has been in trending news for a while. Now in this article we are going to share some Static GK Question based on latest events. These Static GK Questions are very important for all upcoming competitive examination 2018.

Question1. The Pulitzer Prize has been named after ____________________.
(a) James Pulitzer
(b) Joseph Pulitzer
(c) Robert Pulitzer
(d) Michael Pulitzer
(e) William Pulitzer
Answer.(b)
Explanation: This is an award for is given for the achievements in magazine, newspaper and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the USA. 1917 is the year in which this award was established. Joseph Pulitzer made his destiny as a newspaper publisher, and is administered by Columbia University in New York City.

Question2. Name the Governor of Karnataka?
(a) Banwarilal Purohit
(b) E.S Lakshmi Narasimhan
(c) Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) N. N. Vohra
Answer.(c)

Q3. Where is the Headquarter of Bandhan Bank in India?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) Banglore
Answer.(a)
Explanation: Bandhan Bank Ltd. Is in the top 50 brands in India. It’s Headquarter in Kolkata, West Bengal. Firstly Bandhan, is started as a micro-finance company in the year of 2001, after that they received an official banking licence by Reserve Bank of India in 2014.
Question4. NCC is one of the main organization under Government of India, When was NCC established?
(a) 1948
(b) 1949
(c) 1946
(d) 1947
(e) 1945
Answer.(a)
Explanation: NCC is stands for “ National Cadet Corps”. Its headquarter is at New Delhi, Delhi, India. NCC is open to school and college students on voluntary basis all over India. NCC is a Tri-Services Organization; it comprises of the Army, Navy and Air Force. National Cadet Crops in India is formed under the act of National Cadet Corps Act of 1948. NCC was raised on 15 July 1948.

Question5. World Haemophilia Day is recognized all around the world on __________________
(a) 15 April
(b) 16 April
(c) 18 April
(d) 17 April
(e) 19 April
Answer.(d)

SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Jul 27, 2017

Recently Asked Static Awareness Question & Answer With Explanation for IBPS Exams

Recently Asked Static Awareness Question & Answer With Explanation for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers, Prepare Static Awareness.

In this article we are going to explain each question correct answer. Read the whole article carefully to 
understand these questions.

Q1. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Patna
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (Kolkata) International Airport is a civil airport located in West Bengal, India
about 17km from the centre of Kolkata (formerly Calcutta), named in the honour of the Bengali Indian patriot
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.

Q2. Valmiki National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the West Champaran district of which of 
the following state?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Odisha
(e) Assam

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Valmikinagar is located nearly 100 kms from Bettiah in the northernmost part of the West Champaran district,
 bordering Nepal. It is a small town with scattered inhabitation, mostly within the forest area and a railroad station
in the district of West Champaran close to the railhead of Narkatiyaganj.

Q3. People across the globe take part in a wide range of activities to mark World Malaria Day on?
(a) 07th April
(b) 22nd April
(c) 25th April
(d) 08th March
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. On April 25th people across the globe take part in a wide range of activities to mark World Malaria Day.
For half the world every day is malaria day - a day to keep up the fight against this killer disease. This website is a communication and advocacy platform for civil society north and south to showcase your work , share resources , engage in dialogue, contribute views, ideas and events to mobilise the world against malaria. 

Q4. Lionel Messi is an Argentine professional _________ who plays as a forward for Spanish club 
Barcelona and the Argentina national team.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer
(c) Chess
(d) Wrestler
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lionel Messi was born Luis Lionel Andres Messi on June 24, 1987, in Rosario, Argentina. As a young boy,
he tagged along when his two older brothers played soccer with their friends, unintimidated by the bigger boys.
At the age of 8, he was recruited to join the youth system of Newell's Old Boys, a Rosario-based club.
Recognizably smaller than most of the kids in his age group, Messi was eventually diagnosed by doctors as
suffering from a hormone deficiency that restricted his growth. 

Q5. "Standing Guard - A Year in Opposition" is written by?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P Chidambaram
(e) Manmohan Singh

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chidambaram Palaniappan, an Indian politician and a former Union Minister of Finance under the
United Progressive Alliance government (UPA). He is a member of one of the largest and oldest
national party of India, the Indian National Congress. The last two terms of the UPA government,
led by the Indian National Congress party, have seen P. Chidambaram holding many important positions.
From May 2004 to November 2008, he served as the Finance Minister and in November 2008 he was inducted
as the Home Affairs Minister, when Shri Shivraj Patil resigned from the post as an aftermath of the Mumbai terror
attacks. He remained at this post for three and a half years and then succeeded Pranab Mukherjee as
Finance Minister when the latter became the new President of India.

Q6. Who is the present Governor of Meghalaya?
(a) Mridula Sinha
(b) C V Rao
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Krishan Kant Paul
(e) Banwarilal Purohit

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Banwarilal Purohit is an Indian politician from Vidarbha region. He was appointed as Governor of Assam
State by President of India on 17 August 2016. He was a Member of Parliament from the Nagpur three times,
twice as an Indian National Congress member, once as a BJP member.

Q7. Hirakud Dam is located in which of the following states?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hirakud dam of Sambalpur is the longest dam of the world. Know about Hirakund Dam in Sambhalpur district
of Orissa, India.

Q8. "Long Walk to Freedom" is an autobiographical work published in 1995 is written by which world 
famous leader?
(a) Mahatama Gandhi
(b) George W Bush
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) APJ Abdul Kalam Azad
(e) Nelson Mandela

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Long Walk to Freedom is an autobiographical work written by South African President Nelson Mandela,
and published in 1995 by Little Brown & Co. The book profiles his early life, coming of age, education and
 27 years in prison.

Q9. Bihu dance is a folk dance performed on Bihu festival in which of the following Indian states?
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
(e) Tripura

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.  The Bihu dance is a folk dance from the Indian state of Assam related to the festival of Bihu.
This joyous dance is performed by both young men and women, and is characterized by brisk dance steps,
rapid hand movement, and a rhythmic swaying of the hips in order to represent youthful passion.
Dancers wear traditionally colorful Assamese clothing.

Q10. United Nations Day is celebrated to aware the people of the world the aims and achievements of 
the United Nations Organization. United Nations Day is celebrated on?
(a) 10th December
(b) 02nd October
(c) 21st June
(d) 14th April
(e) 24th October

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. UN Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force in 1945 of the UN Charter. With the ratification
of this founding document by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the
Security Council, the United Nations officially came into being. 24th October has been celebrated as
United Nations Day since 1948. In 1971, the United Nations General Assembly recommended that the day be
observed by Member States as a public holiday.

Q11. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned
rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was
declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006. 

Q12. Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on?
(a) 24th October
(b) 10th December
(c) 21st June
(d) 22nd April
(e) 5th October

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. It commemorates the day on which, in 1948,
the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. In 1950, the
Assembly passed resolution 423 (V), inviting all States and interested organizations to observe 10 December of
each year as Human Rights Day.

Q13. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as "Pele" is a retired Brazilian _____________.
(a) Tennis Player
(b) Cricket Player
(c) Football Player
(d) Chess Player
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as Pele is a retired Brazilian professional footballer who played as a
forward. He is widely regarded as the greatest football player of all time. Pele has also been known for
connecting the phrase "The Beautiful Game" with football. 

Q14. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in which of the
following city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Cuttack
(c) Ranchi
(d) Dharamsala
(e) Kanpur

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, India, and the
home of the Uttar Pradesh cricket team. The stadium is under the control of the Sports Department Uttar Pradesh.
 It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has regularly hosted international
cricket matches in both Test and One Day format.

Q15. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director of?
(a) SBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) EXIM Bank
(e) SEBI

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director (Interim) of
Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank). Prior to this appointment, he was Deputy Managing Director of Exim
Bank.

SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Frequently Asked Static Awareness Questions in IBPS Examinations

Recently Asked Static Awareness Questions in IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Prepare Static Awareness & Static GK for upcoming banking recruitment exams as well as for SSC Exams 
with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question 
for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Patna
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q2. Valmiki National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the West Champaran district of which of the
following state?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Odisha
(e) Assam

Q3. People across the globe take part in a wide range of activities to mark World Malaria Day on?
(a) 07th April
(b) 22nd April
(c) 25th April
(d) 08th March
(e) None of the above

Q4. Lionel Messi is an Argentine professional _________ who plays as a forward for Spanish club 
Barcelona and the Argentina national team.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer
(c) Chess
(d) Wrestler
(e) None of the above

Q5. "Standing Guard - A Year in Opposition" is written by?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P Chidambaram
(e) Manmohan Singh

Q6. Who is the present Governor of Meghalaya?
(a) Mridula Sinha
(b) C V Rao
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Krishan Kant Paul
(e) Banwarilal Purohit

Q7. Hirakud Dam is located in which of the following states?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q8. "Long Walk to Freedom" is an autobiographical work published in 1995 is written by which world 
famous leader?
(a) Mahatama Gandhi
(b) George W Bush
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) APJ Abdul Kalam Azad
(e) Nelson Mandela

Q9. Bihu dance is a folk dance performed on Bihu festival in which of the following Indian states?
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
(e) Tripura


Q10. United Nations Day is celebrated to aware the people of the world the aims and achievements of the 
United Nations Organization. United Nations Day is celebrated on?
(a) 10th December
(b) 02nd October
(c) 21st June
(d) 14th April
(e) 24th October

Q11. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

Q12. Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on?
(a) 24th October
(b) 10th December
(c) 21st June
(d) 22nd April
(e) 5th October

Q13. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as "Pele" is a retired Brazilian _____________.
(a) Tennis Player
(b) Cricket Player
(c) Football Player
(d) Chess Player
(e) None of the above

Q14. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in which of the 
following city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Cuttack
(c) Ranchi
(d) Dharamsala
(e) Kanpur

Q15. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director of?
(a) SBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) EXIM Bank
(e) SEBI


SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Apr 21, 2017

INDIA DEFENCE (INDIAN ARMY, NAVY AND AIR FORCE) STUDY NOTES FOR SSC CGL EXAM

INDIAN DEFENCE SYSTEM (INDIAN ARMY, NAVY AND AIR FORCE) 

STUDY NOTES FOR SSC CGL EXAM

 GENERAL AWARNESS & STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL EXAM

Shared By: WWW.GovtJobsPortal.IN 

INDIAN DEFENCE SYSTEM (INDIAN ARMY, NAVY AND AIR FORCE) STUDY NOTES FOR SSC CGL EXAM
General Awareness is a source for good preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. Here we are providing static GK for SSC CGL exam. Today’s topic on static GK is INDIAN DEFENCE. The president of India is the supreme commander of the Indian Defence System. The whole administrative control of the Armed forces lies in the Ministry of Defence. Indian Defence System has been divided into three services – Army, Navy and Air force. We will discuss one by one all these services: Indian Army, Navy and Air force.
SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Apr 18, 2017

NATIONAL GALLANTRY AWARDS AND HONOURS IN INDIA

NATIONAL GALLANTRY AWARDS AND HONOURS IN INDIA

 GENERAL AWARENESS & STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL EXAM
NATIONAL GALLANTRY AWARDS AND HONOURS IN INDIA
General Awareness is a source for good preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. Here we are providing static GK for SSC CGL exam. Today’s topic on static GK is INDIAN GLLANTRY AWARDS. Indian Government presented gllantry awards and honours to military persons for their accomplishments and self-sacrifice in war for nation. These awards and honours are various types param vir chakra, maha vir chakra,vir chakra, ashok chakra, kirti chakra, shaurya chakra and sena chakra.
SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Apr 14, 2017

INTERNATIONAL AIRPORTS IN INDIA STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL EXAM

INTERNATIONAL AIRPORTS IN INDIA STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL EXAM
INTERNATIONAL AIRPORTS IN INDIA STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL EXAM
General Awareness & Static GK is a good source for preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. Here we are continuously providing static GK for SSC CGL exam on various topics. Today’s topic on static GK is INTERNATIONAL AIRPORTS IN INDIA. Airports are the places where aircraft generally those carrying people take off and lands from one place to another place. These are the fastest mode of transportation in today’s world. A lot of people daily fly through the airplanes for their business or domestic purposes. In this topic we are providing information about international airports in India, city, state and name of Airports.
SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Apr 13, 2017

NATIONAL AWARDS AND HONOURS IN INDIA FOR SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

NATIONAL AWARDS AND HONOURS IN INDIA FOR SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

 GENERAL AWARNESS & STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL EXAM
NATIONAL AWARDS AND HONOURS IN INDIA FOR SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
General Awareness is a source for good preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. Here we are providing static GK for SSC CGL exam. Today’s topic on static GK is National Awards and Honours for Science & Technology. India Science Award is the highest and the most prestigious national recognition by the Government of India to a person for outstanding contribution to science. The primary and essential criterion for the award is demonstrated and widely accepted excellence in science. The national science award covers all areas of research in science including medicine, agriculture and engineering. The award is announced and presented every year at the Indian Science Congress (ISC). The award carries a citation and gold medal as well as the prize money.
SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Apr 11, 2017

CUPS, TROPHIES AND AWARDS ASSOSIATED WITH SPORTS

CUPS, TROPHIES AND AWARDS ASSOSIATED WITH SPORTS

GENERAL AWARENESS & STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL
CUPS, TROPHIES AND AWARDS ASSOSIATED WITH SPORTS
General Awareness is a source for good preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. Here we are providing static GK for SSC CGL exam. Today’s topic on static GK is CUPS AND TROPHIES FOR SPORTS. In this topic we are providing information about Cups, trophies and awards for sports in the world. The international trophies and awards are various types for various types of sports. These cups and tropics are conferred to sports person for showing distinguished work in their particular sport or game. It will be helpful for General Awareness section in SSC CGL exam.
SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Apr 7, 2017

CABINET MINISTERS OF INDIA

CABINET MINISTERS OF INDIA

GENERAL AWARENESS AND STATIC GK NOTES FOR SSC CGL
CABINET MINISTERS OF INDIA
General Awareness is a source for good preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. Here we are providing static GK for SSC CGL exam. Today’s topic on static GK is CABINET MINISTERS OF INDIA. In this topic we are providing the list of Indian cabinet ministers and their portfolio. It will be helpful for General Awareness section in SSC CGL and Bank exam.

SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Apr 6, 2017

NATIONAL SPORTS AWARDS AND HONORS IN INDIA

NATIONAL SPORTS AWARDS AND HONORS IN INDIA

 GENERAL AWARENESS & STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL EXAM
NATIONAL SPORTS AWARDS AND HONOURS IN INDIA
General Awareness is a source for good preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. Here we are providing static GK for SSC CGL exam. Today’s topic on static GK is INDIAN SPORTS AWARDS. Indian Government presented sports awards and honours to athletes and sports persons for their accomplishments and outstanding performances in various fields of sports. Initially Government gives grants to the athletes and sports persons for their excellent performances in all types of sport competitions. But since 2001, the Indian sports awards and honours are given only in those events that fall under the Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games, Asian Games, World Cup or World Championship and also in Cricket. The awards are also given for the National level competitions and for Sports intended for the Physically Challenged.
SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Mar 27, 2017

NATIONAL AWARDS IN INDIA

GENERAL AWARENESS

STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL

NATIONAL AWARDS IN INDIA
NATIONAL AWARDS IN INDIA
General Awareness is a source for good preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. Here we are providing static GK for SSC CGL exam. Today’s topic on static GK is NATIONAL AWARDS in india. In India National awards are various types: Civilian Awards, Sports Awards, Science Awards, Gallantry Awards, Film and Music Awards. but today we are going to discuss about Civilian awards of India. It will be helpful for General Awareness section in SSC CGL exam.
SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Mar 22, 2017

INDIAN CONSTITUTION SCHEDULES

GENERAL AWARENESS

STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL

INDIAN CONSTITUTION SCHEDULES
INDIAN CONSTITUTION SCHEDULES
General Awareness is a source for good preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. As continuously we are providing static GK study notes for SSC CGL on various topics. Today we are providing study notes on ‘INDIAN CONSTITUTION SCHEDULES’ in the Indian polity. Indian polity is one of the most important topics for general awareness section in the competitive exam. From this topic maximum 10-12 questions are given in the SSC CGL exam. So it is very important to focus on Indian polity as exam point of view.
In our recent topics we have covered the Indian constitution preamble, borrowed features, parts and its Articles. So as continuing INDIAN CONSTITUTION, today we are providing the Schedules of the Indian Constitution. Indian constitution is world’s lengthiest constitution have 448 articles in 25 parts, 12 schedules, 5 appendices and 98 amendments. But at the time of commencement there were only 395 articles in 22 parts and 8 schedules.
SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Mar 20, 2017

PARTS OF THE CONSTITUTION

GENERAL AWARENESS

STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL

INDIAN POLITY
PARTS OF THE CONSTITUTION
General Awareness is a source for good preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. As continuously we are providing static GK study notes for SSC CGL on various topics. Today we are providing study notes on ‘INDIAN POLITY’. Indian polity is one of the most important topics for general awareness section in the competitive exam. From this topic maximum 10-12 questions are given in the SSC CGL exam.
In our recent topic we have covered the Indian constitution preamble and borrowed features. So as continuing INDIAN CONSTITUTION, today we are providing the Parts of the Constitution and its Articles as well. In the constitution at present there are 448 articles in 25 parts, 12 schedules, 5 appendices and 98 amendments. But at the time of commencement there was only 395 articles in 22 parts and 8 schedules.
PARTS OF THE CONSTITUTION
PART – I (Article 1 – 4)
Deals with territory of India formation of new States, alterations, names of existing states.
PART – II (Article 5 – 11)
Deals with various rights of citizenship.
PART – III (Article 12 – 35)
Deals with fundamental rights of Indian citizens.
(Article 31 – dealing with the right to property was deleted by 44th amendment).
PART – IV (Article 36 – 51)
Deals with Directive Principles of State Policy.
PART – IV – A (Article 51A)
Added by 42nd amendment in 1976. Contains the duties of the citizens.
PART – V (Article 52 – 151)
Deals with govt. at the Union Level.
(Duties and function of PM, Ministers, President, Attorney General, Parliament – Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, Comptroller and Auditor General).

PART – VI (Article 152 – 237)
Deals with govt. at State Level.
(article – 152 exempts J & K from the category of ordinary states).
(duties & functions of Chief Minister & his ministers, Governor, State legislature, High Court, Advocate General of the state).
PART – VII (Article 238)
Deals with  States, was replaced in 1956 by the 7th amendment.
PART – VIII (Article 239 – 241)
Deals with Union Territories.
PART – IX
Consists of 2 parts:
Added by 73rd amendment in 1992. Contains a new schedule ‘SCHEDULE ELEVEN’. It conatains 29 subjects to Panchayati Raj. (They have been administrative powers).
Added by 74th amendment in 1992. Contains a new schedule ‘SCHEDULE TWELVE’. It contains 18 subjects related to Municipalities. (They have been given administrative powers).
PART – X (Article 244, 244A)
Deals with Scheduled & Tribal Areas.
PART – XI (Article 245 – 263)
Deals with relation between Union and States.
PART – XII (Article 264 – 300A)
Deals with distribution of revenue between Union and States, appointment of Finance Commission (Article 280), contracts, liabilities etc.
PART – XIII (Article 301 – 307)
Relates to trade, commerce and intercourse within the Territory of India.
PART – XIV (Article 308 – 323)
Deals with UPSC and Public Service Commissions.
PART – XIV – A (Article 323A, 323B)
Added by 42nd amendment in 1976. Deals with administrative tribunals set by Parliament to hear disputes and complaints regarding Union, States or Local govt. employees.
PART – XV (Article 324 – 329)
Deals with elections (Also Election Commission).
PART – XVI (Article 330 – 342)
Deals with special provisions for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes and Anglo – Indian Representation.
PART – XVII (Article 343 – 351)
Relates to official language.
PART – XVIII (Article 352 – 360)
Deals with emergency pro-visions.
PART – XIX (Article 361 – 367)
Exemption of criminal proceedings for their official acts of President and Governors.
PART – XX (Article 368)
Deals with Amendment of Constitution.
PART – XXI (Article 369 – 392)
Article - 369 gives temporary powers to the Parliament to make laws for State list.
Article – 370 contains temporary provisions of J & k – Restricts the parliament to make laws for that state.
Article – 371A, 371B, 371C, 371D, 371E, 371F, 371G, 371H & 371-I relates to special provisions for Maharashtra, Nagaland, Assam, Manipur, Andhra, Sikkim, Mizoram, Arunachal & Goa.
PART – XXII (Article 393 – 395)
Concerns the short title, commencement and repeal of the Constitution.

To view Static GK study notes on other topics CLICK HERE



SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Mar 18, 2017

INDIAN POLITY

GENERAL AWARENESS

STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL

INDIAN POLITY
INDIAN POLITY
General Awareness is a source for good preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. As continuously we are providing static GK study notes for SSC CGL on various topics. Today we are providing study notes on ‘INDIAN POLITY’. Indian polity is one of the most important topics for general awareness section in the competitive exam. From this topic maximum 10-12 questions are given in the SSC CGL exam.
On this page in first we introduce the preamble to the Indian constitution after that we also provided the main features of the INDIAN CONSTITUTION which are borrowed from the constitution of other countries.
SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS

Mar 17, 2017

UNITED NATIONS ORGANSATION

GENERAL AWARENESS

STATIC GK FOR SSC CGL

UNITED NATIONS ORGANSATION
UNITED NATIONS ORGANSATION
General Awareness is a source for good preparation of Bank, SSC CGL, UPSC, and railway and for other competitive exams. Study General Awareness from www.GovtJobsPortal.in and stay updated as well as prepare for General Awareness section which is asked in SSC CGL, UPSC and other competitive exams. Here we are providing static GK for SSC CGL exam. Today’s topic on static GK is UNITED NATIONS ORGANSATION (UNO). In this topic we are providing information about history of UNO, its Organs and list of its former Secretary Generals and present Secretary General of the United Nations. It will be helpful for General Awareness section in SSC CGL exam.
SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS
NOTE: WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY JOB ISSUES, AS WE ARE SHARING INFORMATION BASED ON INTERNET. PLEASE CHECK THE OFFICIAL ADVT. ATTACHED WITH IN THE EACH POST, WHICH REPRESENT THE OFFICIAL FILE.